Privacy Policy

Horsejobs.ca understands that privacy is important to all of us. Horsejobs.ca respects your privacy and agrees to abide by the following principles:

  1. Your personal information is protected by Canadian law and collected only in a lawful manner. Wherever possible, all personal information is collected directly from you, when you sign up as a member of Horsejobs.ca or in the process of your participating in your membership.
  2. The federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) sets out rules and principles for the management of personal information by commercial organizations. Horsejobs.ca services are made available to employers and job seekers across Canada. PIPEDA applies to Horsejobs.ca because Horsejobs.ca has its headquarters, servers and databases in Ontario, Canada. This Privacy Policy adopts the standards required by PIPEDA and applies to all personal information submitted to or collected by Horsejobs.ca.
  3. Horsejobs.ca takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Members sign into the site with a unique email address and password. As a member, you have the option to change your password at any time. Critical data such as passwords and payment information is stored in secure encryption in the database.
  4. Information collected will be only used by Horsejobs.ca for the purposes that you have agreed to. You should remember that details about you or the jobs you have to offer that are provided to Horsejobs.ca will be posted on the website and, as such, will be accessible worldwide by registered users of the website. By providing such information, you agree to Horsejobs.ca making the information you supply available to third parties in this way.
  5. Unless agreed by you, information supplied to the website will not be divulged to a third party, except to comply with the law or to protect the rights of property of Horsejobs.ca or itís partners or protect the personal safety of Horsejobs.ca employees, employees of partner companies or members of the public.
  6. If at any time you wish to withdraw and/or amend information about you or the jobs you have to offer, you may do so by logging in using your email address and password or you may contact Horsejobs.ca by email to info@horsejobs.ca.
  7. Horsejobs.ca reserves the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time and any changes will be posted here.
© 2014 Horsejobs.ca
Index